Significance of Charcot-Leiden crystals (galectin-10) in the pathogenesis of eosinophilic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Shigeharu  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60361234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 貴広  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (10464075)
三邉 武彦  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00622135)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好酸球 / シャルコー・ライデン結晶 / galectin-10 / ETosis / 細胞死 / アレルギー / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charcot-Leiden crystals (CLCs) are tiny needle-shaped crystals with hexagonal pyramids connected at the base. The CLC protein has been found in tissues and secretions of many diseases, including allergic and parasitic infections, and is a classic hallmark of eosinophilic inflammation. CLC protein has been found to be galectin-10, a type of S-type lectin. This study is the first to elucidate the mechanism of CLC generation from a molecular and cytological perspective, which has long been a mystery to physicians and pathologists. CLC crystallization was shown to be caused by the loss of cytoplasmic galectin-10 in the process of cell death, namely ETosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CLCの存在は150年以上前に発見され、好酸球性炎症の代表的な病理所見として普遍的に観察されてきた。この形成機構が細胞の自発的細胞死であることを明らかにしたことは学術的価値に価値が高い。論文はトップジャーナルのひとつであるBlood誌の表紙に取り上げられるなど研究結果は国内外でも高く評価された。臨床的にも、CLCの形成自体が炎症を反映し、増幅に関与していることが明らかになりつつある。すなわち、CLCやその構成蛋白であるgalectin-10をターゲットとして病態評価や治療応用につなげる端緒となる研究である。