| Project/Area Number |
16K08928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Atsushi Takano 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (50582607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
醍醐 弥太郎 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高感度バイオマーカー / 肺がん / バイオマーカー / 新規治療標的分子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 臨床 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunohistochemical staining showed that URST1 expression was observed in the majority of lung cancer, oral cancer and breast cancer. URST1 expression was associated with poor prognosis for cancer patients. Reduction of URST1 expression by siRNA for URST1 (si-URST1) significantly suppressed growth of cancer cells through G2/M arrest. In addition, exposure of cancer cells to selective URST1 inhibitor suppressed the cell growth. In addtion, we revealed that KIF11 was prognostic factor for oral cancer. si-KIF11 and KIF11 inhibitor suppressed the growth of cancer cells. Regarding to high sensitive biomarker, we detected URST1 mRNA in the majority of serum exosome and lung cancer tissues derived from 20 lung cancer patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上記の候補を含めて、約10種類の予後マーカー、治療標的分子について研究を進めており、阻害剤を用いたin vitroの検討において、がんの増殖抑制効果を確認できており、治癒可能性が低い進行がんの治癒、延命に向けて有効な治療法のひとつとなりうると考えられる。また、予後マーカーを用いて予後を予測することで高危険度群の選別して、徹底した経過観察、治療強度の選択の一助になるものと考えられる。血清中Exosomeを抽出しmRNA、タンパクを検出することは、これまでのバイオマーカーの検出限界を超えうるものである。 新規治療薬、早期診断により、効果的な治療計画を選択すれば、医療費の削減にもつながると考えられる。