Antigen positive blood transfusion for patients having irregular antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Akihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00242769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 千亜希  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (60770980)
Research Collaborator Oto Hitoshi
Watanabe Hiroko
Ishimaru Ken
Kawabata Kinuyo
Nomaguchi Yuriko
Haraguchi Yasue
Abe Misao
Sobue Koki
Takenouchi Hiroyuki
Takadate Junko
Kamimura Masami
Katai Akiko
Kasai Daisuke
Minami Yumiko
Sugimoto Tatsuya
Michino Junko
Nagai Kazuhiro
Kumagai Mikako
Hasegawa Yuichi
Sato Hidehiro
Takahashi Koki
Fujii Satoshi
Otomo Naoki
Yonemura Yuji
Yoshida Masaya
Nagamine Keisuke
Fujiwara Koki
Maruyama Mitsuko
Lee Etsuko
Yamada Naotomo
Hashimoto Makoto
Buseki Yuji
Hasegawa Mayumi
Matsuura Hideaki
Ishikawa Shinsuke
Tanaka Kazuto
Osawa Toshiya
Shinohara Shigeru
Tatsukawa Yoshiaki
Sato Genshiro
Nagamura Tokiko
Matsunami Misako
Okamoto Aya
Oda Nozomi
Kumano Yumiko
Asahina Aya
Nakagiri Itsuro
Kochi Noriyo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤血球不規則抗体 / 輸血副反応 / 抗原陽性輸血 / 輸血副作用 / アロ免疫 / 輸血学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the collaborative study to clarify the detail of antigen (Ag)-positive red blood cells (RBCs) transfusion to the patients conclusively having respective irregular antibodies (Abs). Totally, 826 cases were registered from 45 institutions. The main reasons for Ag-positive RBCs transfusion were ‘negative for indirect anti-globulin test (IAT)’ (35%) and ‘detection of warm auto-Ab’ (29%). Twenty-three cases (3%) observed the adverse reactions of some kind after Ag-positive RBCs transfusion. Anti-E, anti-Lea and anti-Jra Abs were determined in 6, 3 and 2 cases, respectively. Five (22%) of these 23 cases, who have anti-E (3 cases) or anti-Jra (2 cases), experienced clinically apparent hemolysis. Some cases had severe hemolytic adverse reactions after Ag-positive RBCs transfusion in several conceivable situations. We should monitor these transfused cases and start the treatment speedy when necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不規則抗体陽性患者に当該抗原陽性輸血を行った症例を調査する本研究は世界的にも稀であり、日本発のエビデンスとして、不規則抗体保有患者への輸血の基礎データとなりうる。抗原陽性輸血の調査のシステムを構築することをめざす。本研究終了後も調査は恒常的に継続され、抗原陽性輸血のデータが蓄積されるシステムにする。それにより副反応の頻度や重症度等の数値は、より真の値へ近づき、世界的なガイドラインに引用される可能性が高い。