Project/Area Number |
16K08938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018) Saitama Prefectural University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuhashi Mika 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (00759384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 仁 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80261973)
池田 敏之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80322759)
正本 庸介 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30706974)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | HPA抗原 / 抗HPA抗体 / 遺伝子導入細胞 / HPA / 遺伝子導入 / xMAPテクノロジー / 免疫血清学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alloantibodies directed against human platelet antigen (HPA) are involved in the pathogenesis of immune-mediated thrombocytopenia, including neonatal alloimmune thrombocytopenia (NAIT)and platelet transfusion refractoriness (PTR). Therefore, for the diagnosis of these conditions, the detection of the causative alloantibody is crucial. In this study, we aimed to establish HPA-transfected cell lines using retroviral vectors. We evaluated the effectiveness of the obtained HPA-transfected cells for the detection of the HPA antibodies, using different HPA alloantibody testing systems. We confirmed that the established transfected cell lines can be applied as a valuable tool for the detection of HPA alloantibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、複数の抗HPA抗体検出法が存在するが、何れの方法も末梢血より血小板を採取する必要がある。また、発現するHPA抗原の種類は、個人で異なるため検査毎に特異性既知の血小板を数名のドナーから採取する必要がある。さらに、被検血清中の抗A、抗B抗体や抗HLA抗体により、目的とする抗HPA抗体検出が困難となる場合がある。上記問題を解決するには、特定のHPA抗原のみを強制発現する不死化細胞を検査に用いることが望ましい。本研究において樹立したHPA抗原を強制発現した遺伝子導入細胞は、抗体検出法においていつでも利用可能な標準細胞になり、世界的にも多くの研究者がその検出に苦慮している現状において有用である。