| Project/Area Number |
16K08939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 敦 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90422005)
家子 正裕 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50250436)
| Research Collaborator |
KUMAGAI Kyoko
JURAKU Hiroko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 非コードRNA / 長鎖非コードRNA / 糖代謝異常 / 臓器特異的病態マーカー / 骨格筋細胞 / エクソソーム / 核酸 / 病理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we explored the roles of exosome-containing long noncoding RNAs in in each organ which is involved in the pathogenesis of glucose dysmetabolism such as diabetes for the application of clinical evaluation. As a result, we obtained the list of potential RNAs in the exosomes for the evaluation of insulin resistance in the skeletal muscle. In addition, we found that many lncRNAs are associated with insulin resistance in the skeletal muscle cells and adipocytes. Moreover, in search of metformin-affected lncRNAs, we discovered that lncRNA Dreh is implicated in the glucose transport in the skeletal muscle cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病の病態は個人個人で異なっている。この研究によって糖尿病の病状の評価に役立つ臨床検査指標を創出するための基礎的なデータが得られた。今後はこのデータを検証することで、一人一人の糖尿病患者さんの病態評価や治療薬の選択および効果の評価といった個別化医療への応用に発展することが期待される。さらに、予期せず骨格筋における糖取り込みに関係する長鎖非コードRNAを発見した。この長鎖非コードRNAは核酸医療などによって新たな糖尿病治療の標的となる可能性を秘めており、今後の研究発展の礎となった。