Development of diagnostic methods in interstitial pneumonia via surface markers of macophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA MASAHIRO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10606685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 単球 / 表面マーカー / マクロファージ / CD206 / 単球マーカー / 診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined whether cellular phenotypes on circulating monocytes could be helpful for discriminating IPF from idiopathic nonspecific interstitial pneumonia (iNSIP). Using flowcytometer, we found that S100A9+CD163- cell rates in classical monocytes were significantly increased in IPF relative to iNSIP, and yielded the independent association with IPF in multivariate regression analyses and a receiver operating characteristic-area under the curve of 0.838 (95% CI [0.715-0.961], p < 0.0001) for the diagnoses. In addition, he ratio yielded a ROC-AUC value of 0.719 (95% CI = 0.567-0.871) for discrimination between smokers with normal lung functions and COPD patients. Our results demonstrated increased pro-inflammatory phenotypes in circulating classical monocytes in IPF and COPD, providing novel insights to elucidate their roles in the pathogenesis of these conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性間質性肺炎診断の補助診断として有用である。また喫煙者における早期COPD診断の補助診断に使用できる。