Clinical significance of blood calciprotein particle in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwazu Yoshitaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40424014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒尾 誠  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10716864)
山田 俊幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50211636)
小谷 和彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCalciprotein particle / リン過剰 / 慢性腎臓病 / 加齢 / 高リン血症 / 維持血液透析 / 無機リン / FGF23 / 老化 / ビタミンD / サルコイドーシス / 内科 / 臨床検査医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excess phosphate causes vascular calcification in chronic kidney disease (CKD), leading to death of cardiovascular disease. We measured the calci-protein particles (CPP), which may reflect phosphate excess, and examined their clinical significance in the progression of CKD. Low-density CPP was found in all cases of CKD and not only decreased renal function but also increased with aging. High-density CPP was found in a part of patients with CKD, and its proportion was increased with decreased renal function. It is suggested that CPP may be involved not only in the pathogenesis of CKD but also in the pathogenesis of aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高比重calci-protein particle (CPP)はより細胞毒性の強い形態であり、その有無で比較した結果、血清無機リン値の臨床判断値の見直し、つまり高リン血症の定義の見直しが必要であることが示唆された。血清無機リン値と血漿CPP値は異なる指標である可能性が示唆されるため、高リン血症の見直しだけではなく、毒性を直接反映する血漿CPP測定を臨床応用することで、慢性腎臓病患者だけではなく、全ての国民のリン過剰による生体への悪影響を予防できるものと期待される。