Perspective biological makers for autism spectrum disorders: focus on essential amino acid and its metabolites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2019-2020)
Doshisha University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50580106)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / アミノ酸代謝 / 炎症 / トリプトファン / 神経発達症 / キヌレニン / 行動異常 / 母体環境 / 母胎環境 / 脳・神経 / トリプトファン代謝 / 自閉症スペクトラム症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is one of the most common neurodevelopmental disorders. The diagnosis for ASD is often challenging because these diagnostic approaches are less objective and time consuming. Thus, an appropriate diagnosis needs to consider the applicability of the diagnostic approach. We measured the levels of kynurenine pathway(KP) metabolites in the serum of ASD models mice to assess the potential of KP metabolites as predictive peripheral biomarkers for neurodevelopmental disorders. We found genetical ASD model mice showed drastic changes in KP metabolite concentrations. We also found maternal inflammation dramatically changed KP metabolites in maternal serum, pointing to the ability of kynurenine to cross the placenta and change the KP metabolites which are affected as neuroactive compounds in the fetal brain. Our results suggested that KP metabolites are potential diagnostic biomarkers for neurodevelopmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)は神経発達症の一つで、生涯に渡って続く障害である。診断方法は専門的な医師による面接や保護者からの発育状態の聞き取りなど行動観察によるところが大きく、客観的診断マーカーはほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究の成果は、必須アミノ酸という重要な栄養素とその代謝産物がASDの病態に関与している可能性と、それらの測定が診断マーカーとして有用である可能性を示したことである。