The development of simple Amyloid beta detection method with aggregation induced emission dye labeled peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Murashima Takashi  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (20263923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凝集誘起発光色素 / アルツハイマー / アミロイドβ / 水溶性 / ピリジンN-オキシド / バックグラウンド蛍光 / 凝集誘起発光 / 親水性 / ピリジン-N-オキシド / テロメア / 立体障害 / アミロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel, facile amyloid beta (Aβ) peptide detection method was developed based on an aggregation-induced emission (AIE) dye using a modified amyloid fibrillization-promoting peptide (AFPP) probe. The AFPP portion of the probe plays a role in accelerating Aβ fibrillization, and the AIE portion of the probe plays a role in signal emission. Since the probe molecules were uniformly dispersed in buffer solution without Aβ, the fluorescent intensity was weak. While Aβ was added to the probe solution, the aggregation of Aβ was promoted and the fluorescence was enhanced within 3 hrs. The limit of detection with this method is 4.2 nM. The limit of detection value is insufficient for the quantification of Aβ found in bodily fluids; however, the present method has the advantage of a simple “add-and-measure” procedure without the need for a high level of laboratory skills and sophisticated equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進む社会においてアルツハイマー病(AD)は大きな社会問題となっている。現在のところ、この疾患については根本的な治療法はないが、コリンエステラーゼ阻害剤などの、進行を遅らせるのに一定の効果を発揮する薬剤は開発されている。したがって、ADに対する対策として早期発見が非常に重要である。早期発見のためには、AD発症の数年以上前から増加することがわかっているアミロイドβの高感度検出が有効であり、本研究で開発した手法はその目的に適したものであることから社会的意義は高いと思われる。