Development of new immunoassay systems for on-site analysis targeting stimulant amines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA IZUMI  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20299085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 典裕  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
大山 浩之  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80572966)
上田 宏  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60232758)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA TAKEMI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗体 / 覚せいアミン / メタンフェタミン / 第Ⅱ相代謝物 / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA / アンフェタミン / 誘導体化 / 臨床化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For law enforcement against illicit use of stimulant amines, i.e., amphetamine (AP) and methamphetamine (MAP), rapid and feasible on-site assays are required. Although immunochemical approach with specific antibodies is promising, practical antibodies for these stimulant amines are not available now, and difficult to generate because of their small molecular weight. In this study, we generated novel monoclonal antibodies that enable detection of AP, MAP, and the urinary MAP metabolite, p-hydroxy-MAP sulfate (MAPOH-S), by immunizing mice with newly designed immunogenic conjugates. For detecting AP and MAP, antibodies were elicited against silyl derivatives of AP and MAP that show more favorable immunogenicity due to enlarged molecular mass, whereas antibodies recognizing MAPOH-S itself (without modification) were obtained. We expect that these antibodies may allow us to develop practical on-site analytical systems, e.g., immunochromatographies, targeting AP, MAP, and MAPOH-S.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
覚せいアミン類の分析には、現在、可搬性に乏しい大型機器を用いる機器分離分析が多用されているが、複雑な試料の前処理が必須で多大の時間と労力を要する。簡便・迅速で高感度な現場分析を可能にすることは、覚せい剤乱用に係る社会的問題の大きさを鑑みれば極めて意義が大きい。今回、特に分子量が小さく高親和力抗体の調製が難しい覚せいアミン類について、誘導体化も含めた免疫原の工夫により、実用的な親和力を持つモノクローナル抗体を樹立することができた。本研究の基盤となった戦略と技術は、他の規制薬物、環境汚染物質、臨床バイオマーカーなど、低分子量物質のオンサイト免疫測定法の確立にも広く適用が可能と期待される。