Efficient generation of high-affinity mutated antibodies based on a single virion direct fluorescence detection of antibody-displaying phage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Hiroyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80572966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 いずみ  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20299085)
小林 典裕  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗体工学 / ファージ提示 / scFv / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 抗ファージ抗体 / タンパク質工学 / 免疫化学 / 進化分子工学 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibodies specifically bind to target antigen molecules, and thus are widely used as in vivo and in vitro diagnostic agents, and are essential functional molecules for clinical examination. Recently, generation of antibody mutants by antibody-engineering has attracted attention, but there are many problems with conventional selection methods (panning).
In this study, we have been succeeded in visualization of a single antigen-specific scFv-displaying phage using confocal laser fluorescence microscope. It will be possible to detect and isolate the improved clones in the scFv-displaying phage library "directly" under the confocal laser fluorescence microscope and it is expected that a drastic improvement of the phage display method will be made. Moreover, we developed into an array-type screening method and established a rapid and efficient isolation method for high affinity scFv-displaying phage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子操作による変異抗体の創製には抗体提示ファージライブラリー法が活用される。希少な改良型分子種を、大量のジャンク抗体から選別しつつ単離するため「試験管内分子進化」ともいわれるが、実用的な変異抗体の取得は容易ではない。疎水的なファージ粒子の性質や、ファージに提示される抗体分子の割合(提示率)が低いことが問題であった。本研究では、共焦点レーザー顕微鏡によってファージを可視化することで抗原特異的な抗体提示ファージを直接単離することが可能視された。また、これまで不明であった提示率を算出し、蛍光検出に用いた抗ファージ抗体によるアレイ型スクリーニング法を開発し、目的抗体の迅速な取得が期待される。