Genetic analysis of lipid related genes in patients with hypertriglyceridemia and low HDL cholesterolemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA AKIRA  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高トリグリセライド血症 / 低HDLコレステロール血症 / 遺伝子解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / アポ蛋白E / 次世代シークエンサー / 脂質異常症 / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary goal was to clarify the genetic factors affecting dyslipidemia in Japan. Exome analysis was performed on 23 cases whose serum triglyceride (TG) level exceeded 1000 mg/dL at Fukuoka University Hospital. Genetic analysis of 49 genes that have been reported to be associated with serum TG levels was performed. In this analysis, four novel mutations, APOB(p.I4533L), MLXIPL(p.M490I),NCAN(p.L152M) and TIMD4(p.S264T) were found. Furthermore, according to previous reports and algorithm analysis, it was suggested that GPIHBP1 (p.C14F), APOA5 (p.T184S; p.G185C), APOE (p.E262K, p.E263K), GCKR (p.V103M; c.354 + 1G> A; p.P446L), LMF1 (p.M159V; p.G410R), MLXIPL (p.Q241H) and LRP1 (p.G813R; p.R2173Q2; p.AN4054L2) were part of the causes of hypertriglyceridemia. The genetic analysis of hypo-HDL-cholesterolemia four cases including severe low HDL-cholesterolemia was performed. We found ABCA1 deficiency due to homozygous mutation p.V635fsX658 from one case of severe hypo-HDL-cholesterolemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質異常症の原因遺伝子検索は世界中で行われている。しかし、遺伝子変異による影響は人種や地域による偏りも大きいと考えられている。今回我々は成人の日本人を対象として、主に重症の高トリグリセライド血症および低HDLコレステロール血症の遺伝子解析をおこなった。特に重症高トリグリセライド血症については、49遺伝子について詳細なエクソーム解析を行うことができ、貴重なデータを得た。重症低HDL-C血症の1例よりABCA1遺伝子変異p.V635fsX658のホモ接合体変異によるABCA1欠損症を見出した。