significance of urinary duacetylspermine measurement in diagnosis and recurrende-risk assessment of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kyoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (80181189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川喜田 正夫  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (00012740)
遠藤 典子 (岩田典子)  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (80546630)
大城戸 真喜子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30287304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジアセチルスペルミン / 腫瘍マーカー / 尿検査 / 大腸癌 / 肺癌 / 子宮体癌 / 小児癌 / 治療効果判定 / polyamine / tumor marker / Cancer diagnosis / risk of recurrence / prognostic indicator
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N1,N12-Diacetylspermine (DiAcSpm) in urine is a versatile tumor marker which can detect various cancers at early clinical stages with non-invasive clinical test using urine. In this study, we explored novel clinical significance of DiAcSpm to further extend the utility of this tumor marker in treatment of cancer. We showed that pre-operative urine DiAcSpm and serum CEA values in combination were useful in assessing the risk of early recurrence of colorectal and non-small cell lung cancers. It was also demonstrated that DiAcSpm content of uterine tumor was a useful measure in discriminating between benign and malignant tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿中ジアセチルスペルミン(DiAcSpm)は各種の癌に対して比較的早期の段階から高感度の癌検出能を示す新規の汎用腫瘍マーカーである。尿検査は被験者に全く苦痛を与えないという優れた特徴をもつため、尿中DiAcSpm検査の実用化には大きな意義がある。術前マーカー値による低再発リスク群の割り出しは、術後補助化学療法が必要かどうかを判断する材料の一つとして、臨床的にも有用性が高い。一方、先に開発したイムノクロマト法によるDiAcSpm測定法と組合せれば、子宮腫瘍の良性・悪性の術中迅速診断に関して、病理学的基準を補完する新たな客観的数値指標として、組織のDiAcSpm値を提供することができる。