Establishment of novel biomarkers to prevent the development of CKD complicated with obesity and diabetes targeting monocytic function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yamakage Hajime  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究員 (40598900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 和彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
浅原 哲子 (佐藤哲子)  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究部長 (80373512)
Research Collaborator Suganami Takayoshi
Yahata Kensei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単球機能 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 慢性腎臓病 / TREM2 / バイオマーカー / 予防 / 単球 / 炎症 / 脳心腎合併症 / 病態検査学 / 臨床検査医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel obesity-/diabetes-susceptibile gene, triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells 2 (TREM2), which is mainly expressed on monocytes and microglia.
Our cohort study based on obesity and diabetes has shown that serum TREM2 may be a novel biomarker for cognitive decline. At present, the long-term follow-up is being conducted to elucidate the pathophysiological significance of TREM2 in chronic kidney disease (CKD). We further generated TREM2-deficient mice and found that TREM2 is involved in diabetes, obesity and insulin resistance. We are planning to investigate the implications of monocyte function and TREM2 in the functionally linked decline of the brain, heart and kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、単球由来ミクログリアやマクロファージに発現する細胞表面蛋白質:TREM2はインスリン抵抗性の増悪や脂肪組織の慢性炎症、さらには腎障害に関連する可能性が示唆された。今後、脳・心臓・腎臓の連動的な炎症亢進・機能低下に対する、単球・MφのM1/M2極性やTREM2の関連性を明らかにすることで、新たな治療法の開発などへの展開が期待できる。
生活習慣病・CVD/CKDの急増が危惧される中、本研究にてヒト単球・Mφ機能を標的とした新規早期診断・治療法が新たに構築されれば、健康寿命の延伸、高齢化社会のQOL改善、ひいては医療費抑制にも貢献でき、社会的意義が大きいと期待される。