Development and validation of rapid intraoperative diagnosis system for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kentaro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70516921)
Research Collaborator KAWATAKI Tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん診断 / アンビエント質量分析 / 機械学習 / 質量分析 / アンビエント / リアルタイム / 迅速診断 / リアルタイム質量分析 / 大気圧イオン化法 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a mass spectral database of human non-tumor and cerebral tumor tissues with labels of tumor grades (grade I-IV) and patient information. To confirm the discrimination ability of learning machine (logistic regression)-based diagnostic algorithm, stored data were divided into the sub groups, and leave-one-out cross-validation was performed. As a result, the discrimination accuracy for non-tumor/tumor or tumor grade were over 80%. This result suggest that our system is useful for diagnosis of human cerebral tumor. In addition, we constructed the real-time and remote sampling probe. It enables us to perform intraoperative diagnosis without extirpation of tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発するシステムは悪性神経膠腫の存在診断および質的診断の術中支援を、これまでにない迅速性と判定精度で遂行可能とするものであり、手術時間の短縮や切除領域の正確な判断により患者の予後改善に寄与することができる。検証の結果、腫瘍の検出に加えてグレード判別も可能であることが確認でき、これによって例えば腫瘍のグレード4で保険が適用される脳内留置用徐放性製剤を用いるか否かの術中判断にも利用できる。また、ここで構築されたデータは膠芽腫の代謝マップそのものであるため、腫瘍特異的な代謝経路の阻害をターゲットにした、新規抗がん剤の開発に応用できることも意義の一つである。