Quantification of atherosclerosis by movies of carotid arteries for early detection of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 康成  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (00262957)
池田 貴英  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30444326)
梶田 和男  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70402154)
山内 雅裕  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00550162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 頸動脈エコー / CAVI / 動画解析 / 血管年齢 / IMT / 頸動脈エコー検査 / 心臓足首血管指数 / 内膜中膜厚 / 動脈硬化係数 / 正常範囲 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We currently estimate vascular age of patients by cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI). We developed a new method to estimate vascular age from an image analysis by recording the motion of the carotid artery wall accompanying the blood pressure fluctuation on the carotid echo video. We evaluated the vascular age from CAVI and carotid echo video in patients who were able to evaluate the risk of arteriosclerosis clinically. There was a weak correlation between the vascular ages estimated from CAVI and the carotid echo video. The difference with the actual age was smaller in the vascular age estimated from the carotid echo video than from CAVI. On the other hand, the carotid echo video was slightly inferior to CAVI in terms of accuracy in each test for atherosclerotic high-risk patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢化社会を迎え,世界でも最も長寿な国の1つであるが,日本の健康寿命は2016年の時点で平均寿命と比較して男性-8.8年,女性-12.4年(厚生労働省)と両者のギャップは大きい.介護を必要としない健康寿命の延長のためには,脳梗塞などの動脈硬化性疾患の発症予防が重要である.そのためには,若い年齢層から動脈硬化度を的確に判定し,動脈硬化性疾患の発症を予測できる検査法が重要である.我々が開発した方法は,CAVIとは異なりエコー動画を用いて頸動脈壁の硬さから血管年齢を推定する方法である.動画撮像手技による誤差の改善や脳梗塞など心血管疾患発症予測をどの程度正確にできるかが今後の課題である.