Project/Area Number |
16K08966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA KUMIKO 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30335054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 康行 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70273266)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 腸内細菌科菌種 / カルバペネマーゼ産生菌 / マトリックス支援レーザー脱イオン化質量分析法 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 特異抗体 / 耐性菌迅速検査システム / マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化質量分析法 / 抗体磁性ナノ粒子 / 質量分析法 / カルバペネム耐性菌 / 迅速検査システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae (CPE) are important etiological agents associated with significant mortality rates mostly in critical wards. We developed the identification and the carbapenemase-production detection assay using magnetic beads and matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS). The additional pretreatments of test samples using 10 mM CaCl2 (left on ice for 30 min) and 1% TritonX-100 (incubation for 15 min at 37℃) improved the sensitivity and accuracy of collection by magnetic beads. We found 97.8% (44/45 isolates) agreement between the carbapenemase-producing profile generated by MALDI TOF MS and that obtained using conventional methods. MALDI-TOF MS is a promising, rapid and economical method for the detection of CPE that could be successfully introduced into the routine diagnostic workflow of clinical microbiology laboratories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果の学術的意義は、カルバペネマーゼの種類や亜型、また対象菌種に左右されることなくカルバペネマーゼ産生菌を検出できることである。さらに検出系のMALDI-TOF MSはランニングコストが安価で、処理能力が高いことから、すでに多くの検査室で汎用されており、今回提案した抗体磁性ナノビーズによる菌の捕集と連結させることも容易である。抗体磁性ナノビーズによる菌の捕集は特別なスキルを必要としない簡便な方法であるため、導入による検査室への負担はない。菌種同定の際に薬剤耐性菌情報を得ることができれば、治療効果の向上に貢献するという社会的意義を果たすのみならず、経費節減や業務量の軽減にもつながると思われる。