Development of a new detection method in antithrombin resistance to avoid the effect of antithrombotic drug treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI AKIRA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 客員研究者 (30135371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 哲人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (40161913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンチトロンビン抵抗性 / 抗血栓薬 / 凝固第X因子 / アンチトロンビン / アンチトロンビン抵抗性検出法 / 変異型プロトロンビン / プロトロンビンアクチベータ / 病態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of producing a recombinant to antithrombin resistant prothrombin and a recombinant protein of mutant blood coagulation factor X using HEK 293 cells, it was found that high-expression clones were insufficient in gamma carboxylation.The moderately expressing clones were more efficient for the formation of Gla and were superior as the experimental materials.In antithrombin resistance detection, heparins in the sample plasma had a small effect on the activation phase of prothrombin and FX, but promoted inactivation in the inactivation phase. These effects could be avoided by adding polybrene to the sample plasma dilution. The small molecule antithrombotic agents that acted directly on the active center had a small effect on the activation phase, but inhibited the inactivation in the inactivation phase, resulting in similar results to antithrombin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凝固因子の先天性分子異常(1アミノ酸置換)が凝固因子の機能不全による出血傾向ではなく、不活化不全により血栓症の原因になるアンチトロンビン抵抗性を示すことを報告した2012年以来、アンチトロンビン抵抗性検出法を開発・改良してきた。しかし、血栓症を発症した患者は血栓症の原因を究明する前に抗血栓薬が投与されることも多く、検査結果の解釈を困難にしていた。今回ヘパリン類の抗血栓薬の影響を回避するアンチトロンビン抵抗性検出法に改良することができた。低分子の活性中心に直接作用するタイプの抗血栓薬はアンチトロンビン抵抗性を示すことは判明したが回避法は開発できなかった。