Establishment of the measurement of autoantibodies against red blood cells by flow cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Yasuhiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50243671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀崎 豊実  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90316513)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Yukio
NAKAMORI Yosiki
OHTO Fukumi
TAKAGI Fumiya
MORI Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤血球結合IgG / クームス試験 / フローサイトメートリー / AIHA / MFID / フローサイトメトリー / IgG1 / IgG3 / 自己免疫性溶血性貧血 / Coombs試験陰性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA) is a hemolytic disease where autoantibody against self is produced, and it gives rise to in vivo hemolysis. Coombs test is employed for the diagnosis of the AIHA. However, Coombs test can't quantitatively measure the antibody (IgG). A method that measures quantitatively red cell-bound antibody by RIA is useful in that respect. However, it is difficult for the RIA method to be applied to routine analysis. Therefore, we developed a flow cytometric assay.Average red blood cell bound IgG numbers were expressed in units of MFID. MFID of normal individuals (n=80), demonstrates normal distribution, and reference value was set to less than 9.72. Coombs negative and positive AIHA cases were beyond it. Some AIHA samples that became Coombs negative after steroid treatment also displayed positive in the MFID. It is available for estimation of effectiveness of the therapy for AIHA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発したクームス試験に代わるフローサイトメートリーによる赤血球結合IgG測定法は日常検査として導入が可能である。また、感度もクームス試験より高く、定量性もあるためAIHAなどの診断、治療効果や予後判定に利用可能である。新規の検査法として広く利用されることを期待する。