Development of novel strategy to stratify the risk of thyroid cancer with type II arginase gene which exhibites tumor suppressive effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Hiroki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40303416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 祐子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60402038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / アルギナーゼ / TTF-1 / Nkx2-1 / apoptosis / necrosis / arginase / ARG2 / Ⅱ型アルギナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, concerns about overdiagnosis of thyroid cancer are increasing worldwide, and accurate risk assessment for determining treatment plan for thyroid cancer is required. In this study, we observed the expression of the type II arginase (ARG2) gene is dramatically increased by introducing the transcription factor TTF-1 (Nkx2-1) gene into thyroid cancer cells in which the diminished TTF-1 gene expression, which is important for thyroid development and function. We found that the ARG2 gene was involved in at least a part of thyroid cancer cell death induction by TTF-1 gene. These suggested that the assessment of ARG2 gene expression level could be one of the methods to evaluate the severity and prognosis of thyroid cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,早期甲状腺癌の分子生物学的なリスク評価が可能となり,甲状腺癌の治療方針決定においても,現在乳癌等において行われている遺伝子検査による治療方針決定が甲状腺癌においても実現可能となり,世界的に過剰診療が憂慮されている甲状腺癌の診療に寄与するものと考えられる。さらなる研究により,福島県における甲状腺検査において甲状腺癌と診断される県民に対し,より正確なリスク評価に基づく診療を提供することにも寄与できるのではないかと考えられる。