Non-contact measurement of cardiac mechanical phenomena using three-dimensional image measurement and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Tsuyoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00277211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00625626)
青木 広宙  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60380193)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心臓 / 機械現象 / 非接触 / 計測システム / 循環器 / 生理機能検査 / 情報工学 / 医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a non-contact heartbeat measurement system that can see the movement of the heart without directly touching the body. This system obtains the three-dimensional information about the shape of the human chest by projecting a laser light onto chest, and can measure minute changes in chest shape associated with heartbeat at a high sensitivity. Next, non-contact heartbeat measurement using this system was performed on 177 patients with cardiovascular diseases in clinical study. As a result, we confirmed that the patient's heart movement was different in the images obtained from this system between patients with normal cardiac function and patients with impaired cardiac function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した非接触心拍計測システムは、患者の身体に接することなく心臓の動きを可視化できる方法である。従来心臓の動きをみるためには超音波や造影カテーテル、MRIといった特赦な装置を必要し、誰もが簡単に繰り返し検査できるものではなかった。本システムを用いて臨床現場で心臓の収縮拡張様式を簡便に観察することができれば、病態の詳細な把握のみならず、治療評価にもつながり新たな情報として循環器医療に変化をもたらす可能性がある。