Clinical application of rapid bacterial identification using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Sogawa Kazuyuki  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 講師 (50436440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 俊文  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20724826)
佐藤 守  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
石毛 崇之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30757315)
Research Collaborator Kodera Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病原微生物 / 細菌同定 / MALDI-TOF MS / 細菌尿 / 血液培養陽性ボトル / ドレーン排液 / 臨床微生物学 / 質量分析計 / 病原微生物同定 / 尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increasing number of cats kept as pets, opportunities to treat cats with lower urinary tract disease (LUTD) have recently increased in the clinical veterinary field. Urine samples collected from 50 cats with bacterial cystitis brought to Maeda Veterinary Hospital between August 10, 2015 and March 31, 2017 were used in the study. Sample preparation of the urine was performed using a MALDI Sepsityper kit and rapid BACpro. To identify the isolates, MALDI-TOF MS was performed on an AutoFlex TOF/TOF mass spectrometer. MALDI-TOF MS using rapid BACpro for pretreatment was found to be a quick and reliable method for identification of bacteria from infected urine, with a shortened analysis time enabling earlier and more accurate selection of antibiotics for treatment of feline LUTD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液培養陽性ボトル、尿検体、ドレーン排液から直接同定することにより従来よりも約1-2日早く判明するので、早期に治療を開始できる。特に迅速な結果判定が求められる血液培養やドレーン排液におけるメリットは測り知れない。また、尿路感染症では培養なしに直接尿検体からの同定も可能となった。
コスト面ではランニングコストが従来法の約1/5に減り、結果判明が著明に早まることにより、抗菌剤の予防的投与の機会も減ることになった。