Analysis of pathogenesis mechanism of pathological pain and fatigue in Functional somatic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Masaya  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10723695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大道 裕介  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50506673)
大道 美香  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30581079)
Research Collaborator Menjo Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性疲労症候群 / 線維筋痛症 / 固有感覚 / ミクログリア / 筋緊張 / 疼痛 / 疲労 / ストレス / ストイレス / 固有感覚ニューロン / 運動ニューロン / 交感神経 / 筋活動量 / 筋電図 / ATF3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic fatigue syndrome (myalgic encephalomyelitis) and fibromyalgia cause various symptoms including excessive fatigue and pain. We conducted experiments using these animal models. As a result, as one of the causes of abnormal pain, persistent and excessive neural excitation of the usually unconscious proprioceptive sensation activates microglia along the reflex arch in the spinal cord. We clarified that this series of reactions caused chronic pain. These results suggest that stress may prolong the muscle tone of anti-gravity muscle and cause excessive neural excitation of proprioceptive sensation, which may trigger the onset. Suppression of muscle tone was considered to be effective as a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疲労症候群/筋痛性脳脊髄炎や線維筋痛症は機能的身体症候群(FSS)に分類される.FSSでは身体の疼痛をはじめ共通の症状が見られる.発症の起因は患者によって異なるが,いずれもストレスの関与が示唆されている.本研究によって,ストレスは無意識に筋の過緊張を持続的に誘発し,固有感覚の過活動が脊髄内のミクログリアを活性化させるために慢性痛に至るというメカニズムが示唆された.この結果より,FFSなどの患者さんの疼痛を和らげる治療には,脳や脊髄に存在するミクログリアを標的とすることが有効であると考えられると伴に,一部の筋の過緊張を解除し,固有感覚ニューロンの活動を抑制させることが必要であると考えられる.