Development of a novel treatment using ghrelin for patients with chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KODANI Masahiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (30529392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗癌剤起因性末梢神経障害 / グレリン / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuroprotective efficacy of ghrelin was evaluated. CTCAE Grade 2 or higher chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN) patients and mild CIPN patients were measured for inflammatory markers such as CRP and endocrine markers such as leptin and IGF-1 before and after chemotherapy, and plasma ghrelin level was evaluated concurrently. Higher inflammatory markers and higher acyl ghrelin were obtained in patients with higher CIPN severity. It was suggested that CIPN may be aggravated when the anti-inflammatory effect of ghrelin is insufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗癌剤起因性末梢神経障害(CIPN)患者において血漿グレリンレベルと重症度が関連していることが示唆された。神経毒性の強い殺細胞性抗癌剤投与時に血漿グレリンレベルを上昇させることが出来れば、その抗炎症作用によりCIPNの軽減が図れる可能性がある。