Pathogenesis of neuropathic pain due to interaction between peripheral and central sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kiguchi Norikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸岡 史郎  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60137255)
雑賀 史浩  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10644099)
Research Collaborator MATSUZAKI Shinsuke
KOBAYASHI Daichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / アロディニア / マクロファージ / 神経炎症 / ミクログリア / サイトカイン / 坐骨神経 / 脊髄後角 / 末梢感作 / 2型糖尿病 / ニコチン受容体 / ケモカイン / 脊髄 / 中枢感作 / ニューロペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral sensitization due to inflammatory macrophages play a key role in the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain. In this study, we found that inhibition of peripheral macrophages decreased in the expression of pain-related molecules in the dorsal root ganglion, and it prevented the activation of microglia in the spinal cord after nerve injury. Moreover, such peripheral sensitization caused by macrophages was observed in diabetes-associated neuropathic pain. Collectively, interaction between peripheral and central sensitization might be a common mechanism underlying different types of neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系の傷害などによって生じる神経障害性疼痛は従来の鎮痛薬に抵抗性であり、その分子基盤に基づいた新しい治療戦略が必要とされている。これまでのげっ歯類を用いた検討では、末梢性感作と中枢性感作はそれぞれ独立して検討されていた。本研究では、末梢性感作が中枢性感作を直接的に制御することを明らかにした点、さらにそのような末梢性感作が異なる病態モデル間で共通して重要であることを明らかにして点に学術的意義がある。さらに新しい創薬標的を示唆していることから、社会的意義も大きいと言える。