The roles of sialic acids in nociceptive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shun  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50415337)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症性疼痛 / 疼痛 / 糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / シアル酸 / 慢性痛 / アミノ酸 / 糖鎖 / シアリダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sialic acids are components of the carbohydrate chains of glycoproteins and glycolipids. Our previous studies reported that sialic acid containing glycolipids produce nociceptive behavior and intraplantar injection of sialidase attenuates mechanical allodynia during inflammatory pain. In inflamed skin, sensory nerve fibers elongated into the epidermis. In the present study, we showed the decrease of long fibers in sialidase treated skin tissues, suggesting that sialidase inhibited the elongated nerve fibers in the inflamed skin. Furthermore, the gene expression of sialic acid transferases and other glycosyltransferases in spinal cords were changed during inflammatory pain. These results suggested that sialic acids in the spinal cords and skin tissues play important roles during inflammatory pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みは障害となる刺激を感知し、逃避する行動を生じさせるため、生存にとって必要不可欠な感覚である。しかしながら、損傷部位が治癒した後も痛みが続く現象や、慢性的な炎症等により無傷の組織にも痛みが生じることがある。これらの慢性痛に対する鎮痛薬は限られており、既存の薬物とは異なる作用機序を持つ鎮痛薬が求められている。本研究では、痛みに関する知見が少ないものの、神経系において重要な機能を担っているシアル酸について解析し、痛みへの関与を明らかにした。そのため、痛みの新たなメカニズムの一端を明らかにし、シアル酸の鎮痛薬のターゲットとしての可能性を示すことができた。