Project/Area Number |
16K09005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University (2017-2019) Kurume University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Osuke 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30465710)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 新生児 / 痛み / 定量評価 / 脳波 / 心電図 / ストレス / 発達 / 事象関連電位 / NIRS / 定量 / 周波数解析 / ストレス反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preterm and term newborn infants hospitalised at a tertiary neonatal intensive care unit were studied using a polygraph, which comprised electroencephalogram, electrocardiogram, near-infrared spectroscopy and body plethysmography, before, during and after scheduled venepuncture. Spectral analysis of the time-domain data revealed that the power of a certain frequency domain of electrocardiogram and near-infrared spectroscopy (oxy-haemoglobin) was attenuated shortly after venepuncture, which gradually recovered over approximately 10 minutes. The power reduction of the specific frequency domain positively correlated with the Neonatal Pain Agitation and Sedation Scale. Although we are still recruiting patients to secure sufficient study power, our preliminary findings suggest the possible utility of electrocardiogram and near-infrared spectroscopy to objectively quantify the amount of pain in newborn infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児集中治療室において管理を要するハイリスク新生児では,痛みを伴う採血や処置を数多く経験するが,近年,その発達への影響を示すエビデンスが蓄積されてきている.本研究で用いたN-PASSに代表される,主観評価スコアによる痛みの定量が行われているが,その客観性や個体間比較には大きな問題があり,科学的ツールによる定量評価の確立が急がれている.本研究により,痛みの短期~中期的影響を,心電図波形の特定成分から客観評価できるようになれば,痛みを軽減するケアや,痛みからの回復を促す環境についての研究が可能になり,ハイリスク児の発達改善に大きく貢献すると考える.