Microdosimetric-kinetic (MK) model analysis of cells exposed to ionizing radiations considering the cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Date Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10197600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 恒平  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20736376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞生存率モデル / 細胞周期依存性 / 線量率効果 / 低線量での高感受性 / 標的・非標的効果 / パラメータ不確定性 / モンテカルロ法 / パラメータの不確定性 / 再酸素化 / モデルパラメータの不確定性 / 放射線被ばく / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, biological effects on the cells exposed to ionizing radiations such as X-rays were investigated based on the microdosimetric-kinetic model considering cell cycle and the experimental results for cellular damage. The parameters in the model were determined by comparisons with related quantities from the experiments.
It was shown that the model associated with amounts of DNA and repair probability of its damage enables us to reproduce properly the cell surviving fractions for various dose-rates and radiation energies. Further, non-targeted effects through intercellular communication (medium transfer bystander effects) and low-dose hyper-radiosensitivities were demonstrated by taking advantage of extensibility of the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織へ電離放射線が及ぼす影響について、局所的な放射線エネルギー付与や線量率、細胞周期に依存するDNA量とその損傷・修復率といった因子を、微視的線量と損傷動態を考慮するMKモデルに基づいた細胞生存率の式に組み入れることができた。
放射線被ばくに関わる種々の現象量(パラメータ)を細胞実験による実測に即して決定すると共に、モデルを適切にカスタマイズすることによって、MKモデルが多くの細胞生存率の結果を忠実に再現しうることを明らかにした。これにより、放射線の生物学的影響がもたらされる機序を定量的に推定することが可能となった。