Fundamental study for development of a large field of view general-purpose SPECT using a new semiconductor detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Nobumichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60757673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 誠治  純真学園大学, 放射線技術科学科, 教授 (00617350)
人見 啓太朗  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60382660)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核医学 / SPECT / 半導体検出器 / 臭化タリウム検出器 / マルチピクセル検出器 / 高エネルギー分解能 / SPECT / 放射線 / 計測工学 / 結晶工学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental study was performed for developing large field of view general-purpose SPECT systems using a TlBr semiconductor detector. TlBr is a compound semiconductor suitable for fabricating low-cost and high-performance detectors. A large-area pixelated TlBr detector was fabricated in this study. The detector had the area of 14 mm x 14 mm on which 4 x 4 pixel electrodes (pixel size of 2 mm x 2 mm) were constructed. The thickness of the detector was 3 mm. The detector successfully detected gamma-rays from a 137Cs radiation source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では核医学診断装置であるSPECTの高空間分解能化を実現するために、化合物半導体である臭化タリウム結晶を用いた新しい検出器の開発を行った。結晶育成、検出器の製作、検出器の評価および改善を行い、結晶サイズが14 mm x 14 mm x 3 mmであり、画素サイズが2 mm x 2 mmの大面積ピクセル型検出器の開発に成功した。本研究の成果は全身の検査に応用できる高性能SPECT装置の実現に繋がるものである。