Development of Non-invasive Detector measuring Boron Concentration inside Patients in BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50200499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 博明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBNCT / ホウ素線量 / ホウ素濃度 / 即発γ線 / LaBr3結晶シンチレータ / γ線検出器 / pg-spect / 熱中性子 / LaBr3 / 結晶シンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The best position of γ-ray detector developed for pg-spect technique and the observation limit of boron 10 concentration have been verified with the method of beam experiments using epi-thermal neutron beam (produced by 1.4 mA proton beam and degraded by moderator) and PHITS simulation. The best position is at 50 cm far from the phantom of aqueous boric acid solution set at just downstream of neutron exit along perpendicular to the beam axis. At this best position, 478-kev γ-rays emitted from the phantom has been observed in the concentration of 30 ppm estimated in BNCT treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後日本全国で普及が進むBNCT治療分野において、コスト的に最も実現性のある線量・線量分布の標準測定システムとして広く利用されることが期待される。その結果、血液採取は最低限に抑えられ、治療時には非接触型で患者負担の無いリアルタイム線量モニターが実現される。更に低コスト化が促進され、悪性脳腫瘍、多発性がん、難治性がん、再発がんなど、手術、化学療法、放射線治療では対処困難ながんに対して、線量・線量分布の高精度化が備わった次世代のBNCT治療を提供できるようになる。特に、粒子線治療装置を既に導入している施設がBNCT治療装置の追加でがんの総合的治療施設に拡張するニーズが高まることは意義深い。