Establishment of Intracranial-Condition Monitoring Method for Clinical Practice using Gravity MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyati Tosiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間瀬 光人  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60238920)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 頭蓋内環境 / 脳 / 重力 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to noninvasively monitor the regulation and biomechanics of the brain, and to apply those in medicine, we developed a gravity magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). We assessed the gravity compensation function and the regional deformation of the brain by changing the patient position (eg; upright, supine, and head down tilt; supine and prone; and right and left lateral) using the gravity MRI system. The gravity MRI made it possible to noninvasively obtain more detailed information on the regulation function and biomechanics of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類が地球上で生活する限り人体は必然的に重力の影響を受けるため,重力が脳に及ぼす形態の変化や生理的な作用は,座位,臥位などの体位によって異なる.そこで脳が体位変換時に重力によって変位変形や機能変化が生じることを利用して,磁気共鳴イメージング(MRI)検査時に体位を変えて,脳の恒常性及び組織物性の情報(例えば脳血流や頭蓋内圧の代償能や脳自体の固さ)を取得することに成功した.このグラビティMRIの手法によって,脳の恒常性や組織物性の変化が関係する病態の解明が可能になると予想される.