| Project/Area Number |
16K09016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Fuminobu 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40332746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 久司 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (40379144)
伊達道 淳 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門員 (50379145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ラジオフォトルミネセンス / 3Dプリンター / ガラス線量計 / 物理ファントム / 線量計 / 3Dプリンター / 蛍光ガラス / 3Dプリンター / ラジオフォトルミネセンス線量計 / ファントム / 3Dプリンタ / 蛍光ガラス線量計 / 放射線 / X線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three-dimensional (3D) dosimeter with radiophotoluminescence (RPL) material was fabricated by fused-deposition modelling 3D-printing technology. A filament having RPL characteristics was the mixture of the PCL resin and RPL glass and made with a filament-manufacturing machine for 3D printer. The RPL intensity around 635 nm in wavelength was proportional to the absorbed dose from 0.030 to 10 Gy. In a preliminary example, a 3D object in the form of a human ear phantom was printed out, and irradiated with X-rays. By excitation of ultraviolet light, RPL was emitted from the X-ray irradiated parts. We confirmed the feasibility of the fabrication of 3D dosimeters with 3D printing technology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療の進歩は目覚ましく、さらなる先進放射線治療の高度化が望まれている。そこで、本研究課題では先進放射線治療品質保証のために3Dプリンターを利用した高性能ファントム製造技術を開発した。このファントムの材質は、放射線検出特性をもつラジオフォトルミネセンス(RPL)線量計材料で出来ているため、紫外線光源による蛍光観察により、ファントム全体の高分解能3次元の線量分布の情報を得ることが出来る。この技術は先進放射線治療品質保証の高上に貢献する。