Research on a harmonic acceleration technique for mass production of RI applied to targeted alpha particle therapy, and for increase of a thermal neutron flux used for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (60370467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉島 俊  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 上席研究員(定常) (50370391)
宮脇 信正  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 主任研究員(定常) (90370478)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハーモニック加速 / サイクロトロン / 位相バンチング / 共振空洞 / アルファ線核医学治療 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / アルファ線内用療法 / 加速器 / BNCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize targeted alpha-particle therapy for treatment of refractory cancer by a pin-point attack of alpha particles, emitted from radio-isotopes synthesized with a target medicine, on a cancer cell without harming normal tissues, the underlying technology of a high-intensity compact accelerator was developed for providing an intense helium ion beam with a current more than several-hundred micro-ampere. The feasibility of a resonant cavity for producing a controllable harmonic acceleration voltage waveform was demonstrated by applying a phase bunching method to initial acceleration at the first gap in the center region of a cyclotron to suppress longitudinal beam divergence and energy-spread deterioration caused by a space charge effect in the bunch of an intense injected beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来技術では、サイクロトロン内部でビーム進行方向の集束効果を生み出す方法はなかったが、本技術は初期加速におけるエネルギー利得分布の最適化により空間電荷効果による進行方向のビーム発散を抑制するユニークな手法であり、小型サイクロトロンにおける大強度化を実現する要素技術として価値は極めて高い。本技術により、アルファ線核医学治療用のGBq級のAt-211大量製造の道が拓ける。さらに、本加速器はTc-99m等のSPECT核種製造やBNCT用中性子源としても活用でき、放射線治療・診断技術にイノベーションをもたらす高度な基盤装置として開発の意義は極めて大きい。