Coronary high-signal-intensity plaques on T1 weighted magnetic resonance imaging reflect intraplaque hemorrhage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Yasuyoshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20747232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 篤  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372797)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA AKIKO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI / T1強調画像 / 冠動脈プラーク / 急性心筋梗塞 / 動脈硬化性血栓 / プラーク血栓能 / 血栓症 / 動脈硬化 / 深部静脈血栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute myocardial infarction is triggered by sudden morphological changes in atherosclerotic plaques and thrombus formation. Therefore, it is important to develop non-invasive modalities that can predict future coronary events. Coronary high-signal-intensity plaque (HIP) detected by T1 weighted magnetic resonance imaging is associated with cardiovascular events. However, it is unclear to identify pathological findings reflecting HIPs in coronary arteries. We found that plaque and necrotic core areas or frequency of intraplaque hemorrhage in HIPs were significantly larger or higher than in non-HIPs. Glycophorin-A-, matrix metalloprotease (MMP)9-, and tissue factor-immunopositive areas were larger in HIPs than in non-HIPs. Coronary HIPs may reflect intraplaque hemorrhage and may be a novel marker for plaque instability and thrombogenic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞を代表とする虚血性心疾患の予後・予測は極めて困難である.これらを非侵襲的な画像診断方法で可能になることは本邦のみならず全世界からの期待が高い.本研究は心筋梗塞の予測因子と報告されている冠動脈プラークMRI T1強調画像の高信号の成分の同定と血栓形成能を明らかにした研究で、学術的意義が高いと考える.また,非侵襲的に心筋梗塞を予測できる方法が確立することで、患者を層別化し医療費を抑制することが期待され、社会的意義が非常に高いと考えられる.