Development of quantitative evaluation phantom for MRI diffusion tensor analysis using wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Senoo Atsushi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00299992)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拡散テンソル解析 / 拡散MRI / MRIファントム / FA値 / 拡散テンソル / ニューロ解析 / 拡散尖度解析 / Kurtosis / 拡散異方性 / MK値 / 拡散MRI / MRIファントム / FA値 / 医療・福祉 / 生物・生体工学 / 解析・評価 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop a quantitative evaluation phantom for MRI diffusion tensor analysis that can withstand commercialization. The research leader focused on wood as a material for quantitative evaluation phantoms for MRI diffusion tensors. The purpose of this study is to find wood with quantitative value of diffusion tensor analysis close to human brain. A total of 75 types of wood were used in this study. Each wood was taken a diffusion-weighted image and calculated FA value, AD value, RD value, RK value and AK value. The calculated values of MRI diffusion tensor analysis were found to be similar to those of human brain.
This was a smaller value than the fluctuation due to the imaging parameter and imaging environment. The analysis values for the same wood species differed by about 14%. As a result of this study, it was revealed that wood is suitable as a material of quantitative evaluation phantom for MRI diffusion tensor analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題による成果は,木材がMRI拡散テンソル解析で定量評価が可能であり、かつ長期保管でも腐食や変形せず、神経交差を模擬することが可能なファントムの材料としての適していることを明らかにした点で学術的に大きな意義を持っている.本研究課題はファントムの商用化も視野に入れており,社会的にも大きな意義を持っている.