Basic development for practical use of Compton gamma-ray camera for next-generation nuclear medicine for development of new drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KABUKI Shigeto  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00402777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛田 淳子  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80366020)
西嶋 恭司  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40202238)
国枝 悦夫  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170008)
Research Collaborator TANIMORI Toru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガンマ線カメラ / テクネチウム / コンプトンカメラ / 放射線計測 / 放射性薬剤 / 核医学 / コンプトンガンマ線カメラ / 創薬 / テクネシウム / 医学物理 / 核医学物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, basic development for practical use of electron-tracking Compton gamma-ray camera (ETCC) was done.As development necessary for practical use, compactification using the photodetector MPPC and the quantitative image reconstruction algorithm have been developed.
Also, Tc-95, a candidate nuclide for the new drug was imaged using ETCC.In the Tc-95 test, imaging was performed from two directions using a cylindrical phantom, and three-dimensional reconstruction was successfully performed using the developed image reconstruction algorithm. Through this research, more quantitative images of Tc-95 are obtained using the new algorithm, and our research has advanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来の核医学用ガンマ線カメラに比べエネルギー計測範囲の広いガンマ線カメラの開発で、この特徴から様々な核種を用いた放射性薬剤の選択肢が増え、様々ながんを適切に診断できる可能性を広げる。更に半減期の長い核種を用いた抗体医薬品の開発や、マイクロドーズ臨床試験用の核種の自由な選択等、実用化後の臨床応用の幅は広い。本研究では新しい薬剤の候補地として、原子炉を用いて親核種が精製されるTc-99mの代替核種として提案されているTc-95の撮像試験にも成功した。Tc-95は原子力研究所で検討が進められており、加速器を用いて精製されるため環境に安全で今後の核医学検査にとっても非常に重要である。