Establishing a quantitative diagnosis of first-episode schizophrenia by 1H-MRS based on the GABA dysfunction hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oshibuchi Hidehiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90568073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 香代子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (00318049)
中島 振一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60383866)
稲田 健  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90365164)
河野 仁彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00646747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合失調症 / MRS / GABA / グルタミン酸 / 1H-MRS / 脳神経疾患 / 放射線診断技術学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to measure the concentrations of glutamate, GABA, and other metabolites in the anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) using 1H-magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) in schizophrenic patients and normal subjects and to compare the results between the two groups.The following results were obtained: 1) the accuracy of the MRS measurement of brain metabolites was stabilized using a variety of parameters; 2) the structure in the voxel was segmented into cerebrospinal cord, gray matter, and white matter, making it possible to calculate the cerebrospinal fluid ratio in the region of interest; 3) this cerebrospinal fluid ratio can be used to adjust the concentration of metabolites, which can be used to measure metabolites in the brain. (3) Using this cerebrospinal fluid ratio to adjust the concentration of metabolites made it possible to measure metabolites in the real body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で撮影環境の安定性が強固となり、撮影から解析までのパイプラインを整えたことにより、今後統合失調症患者の脳内代謝産物の異常を明らかにすることができる。将来的には発症から難治化まで縦断的に、さらには疾患横断的に精神疾患の生化学的な病態の一側面を、本計測システムにより検証することができる。