Project/Area Number |
16K09026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千田 浩一 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
松原 孝祐 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30507372)
本郷 哲央 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70419646)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 被ばく防護 / ハイブリット手術 / 水晶体被曝 / 放射線防護 / 線量測定 / 放射線被ばく / ハイブリッド手術 / 水晶体 / 職業被曝 / 放射線被曝 / 多施設共同研究 / 医療従事者職業被曝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multicenter study was conducted on the evaluation of lens radiation doses to medical personnel in hybrid surgery. This study will enable us to determine the actual situation in Japan by measuring the equivalent lens doses of physicians and nurses who engaged in surgery with fluoroscopy using radiation protection glasses with ultra-compact dosimeters attached. As a result of the study, it was considered that the possibility of the lens radiation dose exceeding the radiation exposure limit was low if normal protective measures were taken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ハイブリッド手術に従事する医師は、適切な防護を行わなければ容易に水晶体線量が線量限度を超過するリスクが明らかとなった。これらの医師は、適切に水晶体防護眼鏡を使用することで水晶体線量を低減させ、線量限度を超過することを回避することが可能である事が明らかとなった。