Establishment of a new radiation protection system using metal-containing radiation shielding paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MONZEN Hajime  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10611593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線防護 / 放射線遮蔽材 / 鉛フリー / 放射線治療 / IVR / 金属含有機能紙 / アンギオ / 医学物理学 / 電子線 / Interventional Radiology / 放射線 / 医療 / 放射線機能紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tungsten functional paper (TFP) has the features of both radiation shielding and paper, and also non-toxicity for human body. This study aimed the expanded adaption of the TFP to the medical field. We performed four experimental researches as follows, (1) Radiation shielding abilities in permanent prostate brachytherapy: The under garment made of the TFP has been developed and it reduced dose for care givers and family against the radiation from a patient who underwent the permanent prostate brachytherapy. (2) Radiation shielding for an operator in IVR: The TFP had enough shielding ability to reduce the exposed dose for the operator during IVR. (3) Application on the electron grid therapy: Grid irradiated field can be created by laying the TFP grid collimator on a patient’s body. (4) Chest wall protector in intraoperative electron therapy for breast cancer: Implementation of safely insert the TFP into a patient body by the small range incision due to the flexible of the TFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線遮蔽材として現在医療で用いられている主な物質は鉛であるが、人体への毒性や加工の難しさ、廃棄による環境汚染などが懸念されている。また、鉛フリーの放射線防護材が開発されているが、アンチモン、ビスマスの毒性の高い重金属が含まれているものが多い。このような現状の中、毒性が無く、断裁や折りたたみ、他材料への貼付けといった加工が容易で、さらにリサイクル可能なタングステン機能紙の医療分野における適応拡大は、放射線被ばく低減や放射線治療において大きな役割を果たす。また将来的に、様々な放射線防護の新たなデバイスとして活用されることが期待される。