Development of evaluation and management of cardiac organ dose and breast dose in cardiac computed tomography and interventional radiology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionAkita Cerebrospinal and Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
Kato Mamoru  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 放射線医学研究部, 特任研究員(内部) (10595573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 浩一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
盛武 敬  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA toshibumi
ABE yoshihisa
SAKAMOTO hajime
TSUKAMOTO atsuko
MATSUMOTO kazuma
SUN lue
HAGA yoshihiro
SAKAMOTO kentarou
TAKAHASHI noriyuki
OOSAKA hajime
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織吸収線量 / 乳房線量 / 心臓吸収線量 / 冠動脈CT / PCI / ガラス線量計 / 組織反応 / 確率的影響 / 心臓臓器線量 / 最大皮膚線量 / 乳房入射線量 / 蛍光ガラス線量計 / 患者被ばく線量 / 組織等価線量 / 乳房入射表面線量 / 確定的影響 / 心臓CTの最大被ばく部位 / PCIの最大皮膚線量 / 患者線量測定装具 / 臓器線量 / 放射線防護 / 放射線計測 / 放射線被ばく管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, medical exposure has attracted international attention. In 2007, the International Commission on Radiological Protection (ICRP) published a new set of radiation weighting factors in order to assess the carcinogenic risk effectively. According to the publication, the radiation weighting factors for breast and heart were increased and corrected the risk assessment of stochastic effect. Furthermore, in ICRP Publication 118 (2013), it was reported that cardiac CT and IVR require high doses, which may cause radiation injury and increase the risk of cancer.
In this study, we measured the breast incident dose of cardiac CT and IVR using many arrayed glass dosimeters in clinical. The results of breast incident dose of cardiac CT were 100mGy, and cardiac IVRs were 20mGy. On the other hand, the average absorbed heart organ dose using a chest phantom was 50mGy for Cardiac CT and 150mGy for cardiac IVR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低侵襲な冠動脈CTの発達により,手軽に冠動脈評価が行えるようになった.しかし,冠動脈CTにより病変が見つかった場合には,より高被ばくとなる冠動脈インターベンションが適応となる.国際放射線防護委員会では,乳房の放射線による発がんリスクを高く見直し,心臓においては高被ばくとなる冠動脈CTや冠動脈インターベンションによる確定的影響の可能性を示唆した.本研究の結果から,冠動脈CTでは乳房への高被ばく,冠動脈インターベンションでは高被ばくによる心臓の組織反応の可能性が示唆された.