Development of a portable type epi-thermal neutron detector for precise evaluation of a BNCT field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tetsuro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70415793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 明彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70549899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱外中性子 / BNCT / 絶対測定 / 測定精度 / 核反応断面積 / シンチレータ / 同時測定 / フルエンス / 線量評価 / ホウ素 / 放射線 / 検出器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise measurements of epi-thermal neutrons are important for the boron neutron capture therapy. In the present study, we developed an epi-thermal neutron detection system that is principally independent of nuclear data. The detection system is composed of an LGB and two BGO scintillation detectors, and thick 10B4C sample. The gamma-ray efficiency of the BGO is absolutely obtained using coincidence measurements of alpha ray and gamma ray emitted from the 10B(n,ag) reaction in the LGB scintillator. Finally, the neutron fluence is obtained by using the thick 10B4C sample. Characteristics of the detection system were evaluated using the time of flight method. The measurement method proposed in the present study was successfully shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCTは、現在複数の装置が開発中であり、今後の放射線医療として注目されている分野である。一方で熱外というエネルギー領域の測定手法はこれまで研究が遅れていたが。本研究は、BNCTの医療ニーズに応えられる測定精度実現に向けて貢献できる。また、学術的には、核反応断面積に依存しない中性子測定手法は、随伴粒子検出器などに代表されるように究極の中性子測定法であり、本研究は価値がある。