Examination of research design for appropriate effect estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yusuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (50535573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 壽亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床疫学 / ランダム化比較試験 / 研究デザイン / 抗うつ剤 / うつ病 / メタ疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We included randomized-controlled trials (RCTs) that 18 antidepressants compared with placebo for the treatment of major depressive disorder in adults. We calculated the ratio of odds ratios (RORs) of antideepressant response over placebo in two-armed versus three or more-armed RCTs for each drug, and then synthesized RORs across all the included drugs. The difference of effect size between two-armed and three or more-armed RCTs were found to be much smaller than those reported in the previous studies and were not significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の研究では2群比較試験では3群比較試験に比べ、効果サイズが大きくなることが指摘されていた。しかし、先行研究の問題点を改善した上で実施した今回の研究によりこのことは否定された。本研究の結果は、今後抗うつ剤のランダム化比較試験を計画、解釈する際に重要な情報となると考えられる。