Variations in plasma glucagon and incretin levels according to westernization of lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Masayasu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 寄附講座教授 (30508130)
Research Collaborator USUI hirofumi
MORITA yoshimi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / 生活習慣 / インクレチン / グルカゴン / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the variability of glucagon and incretin secretions among Japanese-American subjects. The 75-g oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) was performed for 138 Japanese-American subjects with no history of type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM). Plasma glucagon and incretin levels were compared according to glucose tolerance status: a normal glucose tolerance (NGT) group (n=119), an impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) group (n=12), and a DM group (n=7). Fasting plasma glucagon levels and glucagon-time area under the curve during the OGTT were significantly higher in the DM group than in the NGT group, with intermediate levels detected in the IGT group. No differences among three gropus were observed in the levels of plasma active glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) or active glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP). Our findings suggest that fasting plasma glucagon measurements could help detect primary abnormal glucose tolerance when combined with measured insulin levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定健康診査や生活習慣病健診における糖尿病に関する検査は、空腹時あるいは随時(食後)血糖値やHbA1c値の血液検査や尿糖の測定である。しかし、これら1ポイントの検査では、ごく初期の糖尿病、より早期の糖尿病発症前の耐糖能異常を検索することは困難であり、耐糖能を詳細に調べるためには、75g経口ブドウ糖負荷試験(OGTT)という複数回の採血を伴う非常に煩雑な検査が必要である。本研究の結果から、ごく初期の糖尿病群や境界型の耐糖能異常群、さらには正常耐糖能であっても肥満があれば、空腹時の血漿グルカゴン値が高いことが示された。空腹時の血漿グルカゴン濃度が糖尿病発症の予知マーカーとして期待できる。