| Project/Area Number |
16K09041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯浅 資之 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30463748)
福田 洋 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70384120)
藤林 和俊 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40722351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ヘルスリテラシー / 糖尿病 / 臨床疫学 / 予防医療 / 公衆衛生 / 血糖コントロール / 健康的な生活習慣 / 達成状況 / 予防医学 / 疫学調査 / 社会医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present cross-sectional study population comprised 670 Japanese patients with DM from December 2016 to December 2017. Self-administered questionnaires were used to collect information on HL and healthy lifestyle characteristics listed in Breslow’s seven health practices. Multivariate logistic analysis revealed a significant inverse association between the total HL score (>20) and Hemoglobin A1c (Hb A1c) > 7.0% compared to the total HL score (>7) [Odds ratio (OR)=0.67, 95% Confidence interval (CI)=0.47-0.96)]. The total number of healthy lifestyle characteristics (>7) was significantly and inversely associated with Hb A1c > 7.0% compared to the total number of healthy lifestyle characteristics (<3) in univariate analysis (OR=0.60, 95% CI=0.38-0.95); this significance was not observed after adjustment. Multivariate logistic analysis revealed a significant inverse association between better exercise frequency and Hb A1c > 7.0% (OR=0.64, 95% CI=0.47-0.88).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血糖コントロール状況について患者側要因に着目した先行研究は限られており、特にヘルスリテラシーに関する検討はほとんどない。本研究により以下の学術的・社会的意義が得られたと考える。 ①血糖コントロール状況とヘルスリテラシーとの関連(ヘルスリテラシーのレベルが血糖コントロール状況に影響しているか)②ヘルスリテラシー別の患者背景(ヘルスリテラシーのレベルと生活習慣やその他の基礎疾患の合併に関連しているか)③糖尿病診療において従来の診療に患者側要因(ヘルスリテラシーなど)を考慮した新たな効果的な治療戦略のための提言に貢献できる基礎資料の提供