Elderly patients with cardiovascular disease are associated with frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Katsumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60200119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレイル / 心不全 / 虚血性心疾患 / 転倒 / 長期予後 / 心筋梗塞 / 横断研究 / 縦断研究 / 高齢者 / サルコペニア / 予測因子 / 予後規定因子 / 循環器疾患 / 冠動脈疾患患者 / 心血管事故 / Frailty / 冠動脈疾患 / 心血管疾患 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of physical frailty among elderly patients attending outpatient clinics was higher than that among community-dwelling elderly people, especially among patients with coronary artery disease and heart failure. Compared with the non-frail group, the frail group was more likely to be older, have a lower BMI, have lower cognitive function, osteoporosis, and a history of stroke/myocardial infarction/heart failure/malignancy/diabetes. Multivariate analysis showed that heart failure and myocardial infarction were associated with an increased risk of frailty. On the other hand, the progression of frailty due to heart failure or a history of myocardial infarction tended to be suppressed if the level of activity in daily life was high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレイル評価は現在日常臨床で評価されていないが、循環器疾患だけではなく内科疾患で通院している患者では同年代の地域住民と比べ、高いことが実証されたことやフレイルは転倒の予測因子であることが明らかになり、転倒は日常生活の質の低下や死亡と関連していることから日常臨床でのフレイル評価を実施する臨床的意義は極めて高いと考えられる。また、日常生活での運動療法もフレイルへの進展を抑制に関与することが示唆されたことから、高齢者への日常生活での歩行運動の寝たきり予防への普及への社会的アピールに繋がると考えられる。