| Project/Area Number |
16K09043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nojiri shuko 順天堂大学, 革新的医療技術開発研究センター, 准教授 (80763466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 和仁 順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00158370)
後藤 景子 (平野 景子) 順天堂大学, 革新的医療技術開発研究センター, 准教授 (10772519)
伊藤 弘明 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30502257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / レセプトデータベース / 臨床疫学 / 妥当性研究 / データベース / 合併症 / レセプトデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We obtained anonymized electronic medical records and claim data for cardiology and ophthalmology from April 2010 to March 2011. Sensitivity and specificity of "acute myocardial infarction" and "cataract" in the injury name (ICD-10) on the receptor were determined by using the patient's true value as confirmed by a specialist on the electronic chart. In 360 cases of "acute myocardial infarction", 50 cases of "acute myocardial infarction" on the electronic medical record had a sensitivity of 72% and a specificity of 96.4%. Among 1,568 cases of "cataract", 1043 cases of "cataract" on the electronic medical record had a sensitivity of 92.5% and a specificity of 43.9%.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,単施設DPC病院にて、「急性心筋梗塞」および「白内障」などの妥当性検証を検討し、疾患誤分類がどの程度かを求めた。さらにGreenlandらのシミュレーション手法から疾患の誤分類バイアスがあった場合にアウトカムにどのぐらい影響があるかを検討し、その影響が大きいことを数量的に示した。さらに、応用事例としてオープンNDBを使った横断研究を循環器領域(カテーテル処置、睡眠時無呼吸症候群のc-papによる処置)、整形外科領域で実施した。