Prognostic model to support their decision making of cancer patients in the era of precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2018)
Osaka International Cancer Institute (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yuri Ito  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 准教授 (60585305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 敬祐  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 助教 (50760922)
杉本 知之  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (70324829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生存解析 / 医療データベース / がん登録 / 肺がん / 生存時間解析 / データベース / 予後予測モデル / 予後予測 / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a prognostic model for cancer using the real-world data to support the decision making of cancer patients and medical staff in the era of precision medicine. The prognostic models were based on statistical methods, such as the regression tree for survival data and classification by scoring risk of death from cancer, applying the database of cancer patients. We also examined the utility and limitation of the prognostic models. Statistical approach for the prognostic models were sophisticated by developing the approach to use Brior score for the excess hazard models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実際のがん患者データベースに基づく予後予測モデルの構築および方法論の開発を行った点において学術的意義が高い。データベースの利点・欠点を理解し、統計解析が可能である疫学者と、実データにより構築したモデルが現実的なものであるかの判断ができる臨床医、より精密な方法論により、実データをモデルに適用する統計専門家のコラボレーションにより、正確かつ有用な予後予測モデルの構築が可能となった。がん患者や家族、現場の医療従事者にとって、個別化医療が重要となる時代に有用なツールを提供することができた。