Spousal concordance for lifestyle and lifestyle-related diseases after the great eastern Japan earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Naho  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (80396580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 直樹  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (60422094)
Research Collaborator NAKAYA KUMI
HAMAGUCHI TOYOHIRO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords配偶者 / 生活習慣病 / 共有度 / 予防 / 健康管理 / 予防医学 / 疫学 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine spousal concordance for lifestyle and lifestyle-related diseases among couples in Miyagi prefecture after the Great Eastern Japan Earthquake in 2011.
We used the baseline data of the Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization Community-based Cohort Study. 5,758 spousal pairs aged 20 years old or above were identified from around 50,000 participants of the cohort. Mean age(SD) was 63.2(10.5) among husbands and 60.4(10.2) among wives, respectively. In terms of lifestyles, salt intake was significantly correlated among spouses and degree of correlation was different according to the age group. Individuals whose spouse had lifestyle-related diseases (hypertension, diabetes and metabolic syndrome) were more likely to have lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、5,758組という十分なサンプルサイズで夫婦間の生活習慣および疾患の共有度を検討することができた。先行研究で報告されてきた喫煙や飲酒に加え、塩分摂取において夫婦間で有意な相関を認め、かつ夫婦の年齢によってその相関の程度が異なることが示された。また、配偶者が生活習慣病を持たない場合に比較し、有する場合に本人もそれらを有するリスクが有意に高かった。夫婦単位での生活習慣病生活習慣の改善及び疾患の予防介入が有効である可能性が示唆された。