The effect of promoting cancer screening through elementary and junior high school cancer education programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yokoya Shoji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70278951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 哲博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
鈴木 英雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400672)
後藤 亮平  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20780092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん予防 / がん検診 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 出前授業 / 健康教育 / 受診率 / がん教育 / 小中学校 / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer prevention classes were provided for 6th grade elementary school students and 3rd grade junior high school students for 4 years. The importance of cancer prevention and cancer screening was emphasized in the classes. The survey we conducted 1-4 days after each class showed that students' correct knowledge of the relationship between lifestyle and cancer, perception that they may have cancer, and perception of the curability of early cancer were increased compared with before the class. The intention of the class was well communicated to the students.
The responses of students' parents to our survey suggested that providing cancer prevention education to elementary and junior high school students indirectly encouraged their parents to receive cancer screening and to take cancer-preventing actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で小中学生に対するがん予防教育は、小中学生のがんに関する正しい知識や認識を増加させる直接的な効果に加え、親世代のがん検診受診やがん予防の心がけといった行動変容を促す可能性が示唆された。がん死亡率を減少させるために、がん検診受診率を向上させることが求められているが、小中学生の親世代、すなわち30,40歳代というがん検診の対象となって間もない世代の検診受診意識が高まることは、その後のがん検診受診も継続されることが期待できる。