Project/Area Number |
16K09049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Ideno Yuki 群馬大学, 数理データ科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60616324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 邦彦 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80282408)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 女性ホルモン / 尿中エストロゲン濃度 / 尿中イソフラボン濃度 / エストロゲン依存性婦人科疾患 / 妥当性研究 / 尿中イソフラボン濃度」 / 生活習慣 / BMI / OC/LEP / HRT / イソフラボン / エクオール / 予防医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Equol is one of the soy isoflavones and expected to be beneficial to women’s health, but there were no robust equol cutoff criterion for equol producer classification. So, we defined participants with log10-transformed equol/daidzein ratios ≧ -1.42 in urinary concentration as equol producers. We also reported that the lifetime prevalence of exogenous hormone use in Japanese nurses were 6.0% for oral contraceptives and 13.8% for hormone replacement therapy. Furthermore, we validated the self-reported osteoporosis and gynaecological and breast cancers in the Japan Nurses’ Health Study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性の健康に有益であると注目されているエクオールであるが、確立した産生/非産生のcutoff値がなかった。客観的かつ日本人女性に適したcutoff値を見出したことで、今後、エクオールの産生能と健康事象との関連の検討が可能になるととに、従来の検体採取前での大豆製品負荷が不要となった。 また、大規模疫学調査から日本人女性での女性ホルモン剤の使用実態を明らかにし、欧米諸国に比べわが国の使用者割合が低いことが確認された。さらに女性ホルモン剤の使用経験者の特性から使用に関する傾向スコアを推定した。今後、各種の健康事象での使用/未使用間の比較において、傾向スコアを利用したより妥当な解析が可能となった。